Home/News | About | Download | Documentation | Forum | Bug Reports | Contact | Donations | Consulting | Projects | Legal | Security | FATE


This forum has not been maintained for a long time and will probably get deleted in the near future.
For faster responses to your questions, please use StackOverflow instead and tag your questions with "FFmpeg".
If you need a backup of the posts from this forum, please contact me directly.

improving image quality from extraction

Discussions about problems encountered using ffprobe.
Forum rules
FFmpeg is in a state of perpetual development and we do not currently have the person power to backport fixes to official releases. As such, if you wish to query or report a bug, you must try with the latest development branch revision of FFmpeg to confirm the issue still exists. The latest FFmpeg can be downloaded from here: http://www.ffmpeg.org/download.html

improving image quality from extraction

Postby fafa2015 » Thu Oct 08, 2015 6:34 pm

Hi !
I'm using ffmpeg for movie frame extraction (most of the time they are .mp4)
I use:
Code: Select all
ffmpeg  -i myfile -r 30.0 myimage%4d.jpg


I saw in some forums that I could also use -qscale:v 2 or -q:v 2
Code: Select all
ffmpeg  -i myfile -qscale:v 2 -r 30.0 myimage%4d.jpg

but the result is still blocky if a I zoom in. Since I do image processing it is very annoying.
I can get better image quality using two commercial software (one that convert my file to .avi and the other one that extract the frames) but I would like to get rid of expensive software.

Could you please help me to get better image quality ?
Thanks a lot !
fafa2015
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 5:40 pm

Re: improving image quality from extraction

Postby llogan » Fri Oct 09, 2015 2:29 am

Why did you ask this in the ffprobe category? You don't appear to be using ffprobe.

The complete console output is missing from your commands as requested by the large, red box labeled "IMPORTANT".
Get an answer more quickly by providing your actual ffmpeg command and the complete console output. Use the code button to format your command and output or your question will be ignored.
llogan
 
Posts: 2339
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 9:47 pm
Location: Alaska


Return to ffprobe

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest