Home/News | About | Download | Documentation | Forum | Bug Reports | Contact | Donations | Consulting | Projects | Legal | Security | FATE


This forum has not been maintained for a long time and will probably get deleted in the near future.
For faster responses to your questions, please use StackOverflow instead and tag your questions with "FFmpeg".
If you need a backup of the posts from this forum, please contact me directly.

to capture the desktop using avformat_open_input()

Discussions about problems encountered using ffprobe.
Forum rules
FFmpeg is in a state of perpetual development and we do not currently have the person power to backport fixes to official releases. As such, if you wish to query or report a bug, you must try with the latest development branch revision of FFmpeg to confirm the issue still exists. The latest FFmpeg can be downloaded from here: http://www.ffmpeg.org/download.html

to capture the desktop using avformat_open_input()

Postby keren » Thu Jan 30, 2014 1:50 pm

Hi
I tried capturing my desktop screen by using the Api avformat_open_input(&pFormatCtx,":0.0", NULL, NULL) but the funtion is returning -1, i am unable to capture my screen. i want to know how to capture my desktop screen using avformat_open_input()

Thanks in advance:-)
keren
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:02 am

Re: to capture the desktop using avformat_open_input()

Postby llogan » Thu Jan 30, 2014 7:51 pm

You should ask at the libav-user mailing list.
llogan
 
Posts: 2354
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 9:47 pm
Location: Alaska


Return to ffprobe

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron