Home/News | About | Download | Documentation | Forum | Bug Reports | Contact | Donations | Consulting | Projects | Legal | Security | FATE


This forum has not been maintained for a long time and will probably get deleted in the near future.
For faster responses to your questions, please use StackOverflow instead and tag your questions with "FFmpeg".
If you need a backup of the posts from this forum, please contact me directly.

Is it possible to use CPU power of some computer on the net?

Suggestions and feature requests, whislists, etc.

Is it possible to use CPU power of some computer on the net?

Postby xdevelnet » Thu Mar 26, 2015 6:12 pm

Hi there!

I have server with 2x processors (amd opteron 6320). Is it possible to use it with ffmpeg over LAN?

Tnx a lot :)
xdevelnet
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 5:33 pm

Re: Is it possible to use CPU power of some computer on the

Postby llogan » Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:37 am

Log into the computer via ssh and run ffmpeg (preferably with the "screen" command so you can [dis]connect at will).
llogan
 
Posts: 2339
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 9:47 pm
Location: Alaska

Re: Is it possible to use CPU power of some computer on the

Postby jpham » Thu Sep 08, 2016 11:10 pm

sure you can run anything with ffmpeg - it just takes longer :)
if you have a build farm - you can dish out to each machine doing 5 mins video processing
then re-assemble them on a faster workstation
jpham
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:03 am


Return to Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest